Privacy Policy for NEN

  1. Context
    1. Who is NEN and what is this policy?
      1. National Entrepreneurship Network (“NEN”) is the Wadhwani Foundations flagship initiative in India, aiming to educate and support high potential entrepreneurs by providing them and other individuals with various online courses (“Subscribers”) and access to a wide range of training videos and other material through the websites www.nenglobal.org and www.nenonline.tv (“Websites”) published by the Wadhwani Foundations.
      2. At NEN, we understand and appreciate that your decision to engage with us is an expression of your confidence. You trust us to keep secure any information we obtain from you or about you. We understand that privacy is important, and we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of the Users (as defined below) of our Websites.
      3. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and procedures of NEN with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by the Subscribers and the visitors of the Websites (together referred to as “Users”). NEN shall not use the Users’ information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using the Websites or registering for the various courses on the Websites, each User shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.
      4. NEN can be reached, for all questions and directions related to this Privacy Policy, by:
        • Sending a letter marked to the attention of <> to National Entrepreneurship Network, Wadhwani Foundations
        • Sending an email to
    2. Why this privacy policy?
      1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of
        • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
        • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)
        • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011
      2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
        • The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
        • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information
        • How and to whom NEN will disclose such information.
    3. What is personal information?
      1. Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
      2. The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to
        • Passwords
        • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details
        • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
        • Sexual orientation
      3.  Information that is freely available, publicly available, or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
  2. Privacy Statements
    1. All Users Note
      1. This section of the Privacy Policy applies to all Users
      2. A condition of each User’s use of and access to (i) the Websites, and (ii) the courses and other materials offered on the Websites (“Content”), is their acceptance of the terms of use located at <> (“Terms of Use”), which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree to the terms contained in the Privacy Policy, shall not have the right to use the Content and shall forthwith leave the Websites.
      3. Each User may provide information about himself/herself including name, e-mail address and organisation details in order to register themselves as users of the Content. This information is not viewable or discoverable by other Users of the Content. Where a User posts a comment on the Websites the name and e-mail address of the User shall be collected. NEN may publicly display the User’s name and comment on the Websites or on any other publication issued by NEN, however the User’s e-mail address shall not be disclosed
      4. NEN may use a User’s email address to send him/her Content related notices (including any notices required by law). Further, all email correspondences may be retained by NEN for its records.
      5. Subject to the provisions contained in the Terms of Use, all the information provided to NEN by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, however such withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.